Dynamic Communities' Privacy Policy



Dynamic Communities is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the following websites and their affiliated microsites: www.dynamiccommunities.com, www.axug.com, www.channelmarketingalliance.comwww.crmug.com, www.d365ug.comwww.dslug.com, www.flowug.comwww.gpug.com, www.navug.comwww.pbiusergroup.com, www.powerappsug.com, and www.powerplatformug.com (each a “Website” and, collectively, the “Websites”). The use of information collected from you through our Websites shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which you have engaged Dynamic Communities.

This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of personal information collected from you. By using our Websites, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Websites.

Our Collection of Your Personal Information

Dynamic Communities collects and uses information (“Personal Information”) that identifies you in order to deliver products and services, process applications to join events or programs, inform you of various opportunities, and provide support. The types of Personal Information collected on our Websites will vary based on the services offered on the Websites, but may include, among other things, your name, address, telephone number, company name, e-mail address, and other information that you voluntarily submit to us.

Dynamic Communities primarily collects information provided to us by individuals who interact with our products, services, and customer service, and, in certain situations, utilizes a third-party vendor to manage the storage of such information. For example, you may voluntarily provide us with Personal Information when you sign up to participate in our online community, sign up for an event or conference, submit a web form, call or email us directly, or submit your business card.

The types of Personal Information that we collect vary based on the services offered on the Websites, but generally include your name, address, telephone number, company name, job title, e-mail address, and other information that you voluntarily submit to us.

Moreover, when you create a profile on our Websites, we will collect the information that you elect to upload to your profile, such as a biography, your education and job history, company information. We also collect information that is provided, posted or uploaded by users to the Websites. We do not control the content that users post to our user group. You should carefully consider whether you wish to submit Personal Information and whether you wish to make your profile available to other users, and you should tailor any content you submit appropriately. You may view and adjust your privacy settings on our Websites by visiting My Profile, My Settings, Privacy Settings.  You should also review any additional terms and conditions that may govern your use of our services.

In addition, as you interact on our Websites, we may also collect information about your computer or device and visits to one or more of our Websites (“Automatically Collected Data”) through the use of a variety of technologies, including cookies, web beacons, Internet Protocol (IP) address tracking/URL tracking, and other tools (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”). The types of Automatically Collected Data collected on our Websites through the use of these and other tools that we may add from time to time may include: the search terms you used, new or returning user information, browser information, computer or device type, operating system, internet service provider, website usage, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, and ads viewed.

How We Use this Information

We use and share the Personal Information we collect from you (unless otherwise restricted by law) to:

  • Provide you support or respond directly to your information requests (including registrations or other specific requests) or other inquiries.
  • Facilitate your engagement in our user group. We do not control the content that users post to our user group. You should carefully consider whether you wish to submit Personal Information and whether you wish to make your profile available to other users, and you should tailor any content you submit appropriately. You should also review any additional terms and conditions that may govern your use of our services.

We also may use this information to send you information that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive marketing materials, brochures, or emails from Dynamic Communities, you may inform us of your preference by sending a letter or calling Dynamic Communities at the contact information below. You may also submit a contact form electronically through the Websites and unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the unsubscribe or email preferences link located on the bottom of our e-mails.

Where required by the applicable law (for example, if you are an EU Data Subject), we will send you marketing information or notifications only with your consent, which was given at the time you provided us with the Personal Data. In such case, if you do not provide us with your consent to the processing of your Personal Data for this purpose, we will not send you this information, (please refer to the “EU Data Subjects” section below for information on your rights). 

With your permission, we may also use information you provide to us as a testimonial posted on the Websites.

Correspondence

If you correspond with Dynamic Communities via e-mail, the postal service, our web form, or other form of communication, we may retain the correspondence and the information it contains. We may use the information for business purposes, including responding to your inquiry, notifying you of Dynamic Communities-related opportunities, and other marketing purposes. Importantly, e-mail and postal address information is never sold, given, or otherwise shared or disclosed to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to receive notifications about Dynamic Communities-related opportunities, or otherwise want to restrict the use of information you provide to us, you may opt out at the bottom of any Dynamic Communities email or by calling us at the contact information below. You also may submit a contact form electronically through the Websites.

URL and IP Address

Dynamic Communities collects information about users’ IP addresses, including users’ utilization of our Websites, to help us design our Websites to better suit our Website users’ needs. We may use information about your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Websites, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. We also may use your IP address to enhance our security and investigate an actual or potential security incident.  For EU Data Subjects, this use of your information is necessary for our legitimate interests in understanding how the Websites and our Services are being used by you, to improve your experience on it and ensuring network and information security. For more information about what we mean by legitimate interests, and when we may process Personal Information for our legitimate interests, please see the “EU Data Subjects” section below.

Aggregated Data
We may also compile, anonymize and/or aggregate Personal Information and other information collected about Websites’ visitors, as described in this Privacy Policy, and use such anonymized and/or aggregated data for our business purposes, including disclosing such data to our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes. This aggregate information does not identify you. For EU Data Subjects, this use of your Personal Information is necessary for our legitimate interests in understanding how the Websites and our products and services are being used by you and to improve your experience on it. For more information about what we mean by legitimate interests, and when we may process Personal Information for our legitimate interests, please see the “EU Data Subjects” section below.

Tracking Technologies

Cookies are pieces of data that a website transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Dynamic Communities and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole and to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests, as described below.

By visiting our Websites, you consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies on the Websites in accordance with this Policy and your browser settings.

Dynamic Communities uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service, and partner with a third party to display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites such as Google AdWords, an online advertising service, provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Websites by evaluating your use of the Websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Websites (including your IP address) maybe transmitted to and stored by Google. Google also may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Websites. By using the Websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google AdWords allows us to reach users who have previously visited our Websites, and match the right people with the right message. Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on Websites across the Internet and use cookies to display ads based on a user’s previous visit to our Websites. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Dynamic Communities may use a tracking technique that employs embedded URLs to allow use of the Websites without cookies. Embedded URLs allow limited information to follow you as you navigate the Websites, but are not associated with Personal Information and are not used beyond the session.

Dynamic Communities and its service providers may use embedded pixel technologies for the purposes of identifying unique user visits (as opposed to aggregate hits) and for advertising purposes. In addition, embedded pixels or other technologies may be used in e-mails and our online display advertising to provide information on when the e-mail or ad was opened to track marketing campaign responsiveness; information collected using these technologies may be associated with the recipient's e-mail address.

We may use widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company (e.g., links to bookmarked sites), along with buttons or other tools that link to other companies' services (e.g., a "Like" button or third party map). The widget, button or tool may collect and automatically send Personal Information, such as your e-mail address, or other Information (such as your browser information, or IP address), to a third party. Cookies may also be set or used by the widgets, buttons or tools to enable them to function properly or for other purposes, which may include advertising. Information collected or used by a widget, button or tool, including cookie settings and preferences, is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the mobile application.

On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Please see the links below for guidance on how to modify your web browser’s settings on the most popular browsers:

Please note that if you reject cookies or disable cookies, your use of certain features or functions on our Websites may be limited.

To find out more about cookies and similar technologies, including how to see what cookies and similar technologies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit  www.allaboutcookies.org and/or or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org, and follow the opt-out instructions there. If you access the Websites on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings. If you wish to not have your information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources available here and following the opt-out instructions there, or if located in the European Union, visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s Your Online Choices opt-out tool here. By opting out of targeted advertisements you will no longer see advertisements on our Websites from third-party partners that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance; however, you may still continue to see other non-targeted advertisements on our Websites.

Disclosure of Information

Dynamic Communities may disclose all of the information (described above) that we collect, as stated above and in accordance with the terms set forth in this section. We do not reveal Personal Information about you to third-parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize; (2) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or other legal process), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; (3) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (4) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (5) to address disputes, claims, or to persons holding a legal or beneficial interest. We may also gather aggregated data about Website visitors and disclose the results of such aggregation (but not Personal Information) to our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes. Transfers to third parties are covered, to the extent applicable by an agreement to any applicable service agreement. Such third parties covenant to treat Personal Information in at least a restrictive manner as we do and in compliance with applicable law.

We collect, store and process the information from our Websites in the United States of America. If you are outside the U.S., then your personal and non-personal information will be transferred to the U.S. and potentially to other countries where Dynamic Communities does business. You should be aware that the data privacy and data protection laws outside your country may offer less protection than the laws in your country. If you do not agree to such cross-border transfers of your personal data, please do not submit it through the Websites.

The Websites use interfaces with social media websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or share information from a Website through any social media platform or website, you should review the privacy policy of that platform or website. If you are a member of a social media platform or website, the interfaces may allow the social media platform or website to connect your website visit to your Personal Information.

From time to time we may partner or enter into arrangements with another party to provide specific benefits and/or services to our users. We will provide to such partners the information that we believe is reasonably necessary for them to provide benefits or services to you. These services may include:

  • Fulfilling orders and delivering packages
  • Payment processing
  • Providing customer service
  • Fulfilling subscription services
  • Conducting research and analysis

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from our partners or us, you may inform us of your preference by sending a letter or calling us at the contact information below. You may also submit a contact form electronically through the Websites.

How You Can Access and Change Information

Dynamic Communities acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. Our Websites allow you to access, correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data. In case you request us to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Upon request, Dynamic Communities will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. You can update or correct your Personal Information or remove it from our system by making a request to us at the contact information provided below. Requests typically receive a response within thirty (30) days. If access cannot be provided within that time frame, we will provide the requesting party with an estimated date by which the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation of why access has been denied.

If you are an EU Data Subject, please see the “EU Data Subject” section below for information on your rights in relation to the Personal Information we hold about you.

EU Data Subjects

Scope. This section applies if you are an individual located in the European Union (“EU”) (“EU Data Subject”). For these purposes, reference to the EU also includes the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway and, where applicable, Switzerland.

Data Controller. Dynamic Communities is the data controller for the processing of your Personal Information.

Your Rights. Subject to applicable law, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Information:

  • Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your Personal Information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that Personal Information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.
  • Right to rectification: If your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified or completed. If we have shared your Personal Information with others, we will tell them about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Information so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your Personal Information and we will do so in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it (we may not delete your data when other interests outweigh your right to deletion). 
  • Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that Personal Information or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we have shared your Personal Information with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Information so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to data portability: Effective 25 May 2018, you have the right to obtain your Personal Information from us that you consented to give us or that is necessary to perform a contract with you. We will give you your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
  • Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your Personal Information, and we will do so:
    • If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your Personal Information — unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing; or
    • If we are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling: You have the right to be free from decisions based solely on automated processing of your Personal Information, including profiling, that affect you, unless such processing is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us or you provide your explicit consent to such processing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your prior consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your Personal Information, you can report it to the data protection authority that is authorized to hear those concerns.

 You may exercise your rights by contacting us as indicated under “Contact Us” section below.

 Legitimate Interest. “Legitimate interests” means the interests of Dynamic Communities in conducting and managing our organization. For example, we have a legitimate interest in processing your Personal Information to analyze how the Websites and our products and services are being used by you, and to ensure network and information security, as described in this Privacy Policy. When we process your Personal Information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you, and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests. We will not use your Personal Information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, unless we have your consent or those activities are otherwise required or permitted to by law. You have the right to object to processing that is based on our legitimate interests. For more information on your rights, please see “Your Rights” section above.

Opting Out

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications (including communications about Dynamic Communities' events, membership promotions, sponsorship, and other relevant information) by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, or by sending a letter, calling, or e-mailing us at the contact information below.  You may also manage your marketing subscription preferences by visting My Profile, Subscription Management on any of our Websites.  

You may unsubscribe from or update your preferences for online community notifications (including discussion notifications, messages from other community participants, contact requests, and other community messages) by visiting My Profile, My Settings, Email Preferences on any of our Websites, or by sending a letter, calling, or e-mailing us at the contact information below.

You can opt out of targeted advertisements by visiting the Opt Out From Online Behavioral Advertising website: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices. By opting out of targeted advertisements you will no longer see advertisements on our Websites from third-party partners that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance; however, you may still continue to see other non-targeted advertisements on our Websites. You may also block or disable cookies on your computer which will restrict the collection of Navigational Information enabled through the use of cookies but doing so may prevent you from accessing certain functionalities on the Websites.

We send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

Our Security Measures to Protect Your Personal Information

We are committed to taking reasonable efforts to secure the information that you choose to provide us, and we use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect against unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. We restrict access to Personal Information to certain individuals and organizations who may need to know the information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals and organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline if they fail to meet these obligations.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, and despite our efforts, Dynamic Communities cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services. Dynamic Communities has no responsibility or liability for the security of information transmitted via the Internet. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or with the security of your Personal Information, please contact us.

We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

All of the information you provide may be transferred or accessed around the world based upon the processing and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Inapplicability of Privacy Policies of Any Linked Websites or Other Third Parties

This Privacy Policy only addresses Dynamic Communities’ use and disclosure of your Personal Information. The Websites may contain links to other websites, so please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, and we are not liable for their misuse of Personal Information. We encourage you to be aware that when you go to another website you should carefully read their privacy policy.

California Privacy Rights

In addition to the information provided in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide “personal information” (as defined in the statute) in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please contact us by sending a letter or calling us at the contact information below. You may also submit a contact form electronically through the Websites.

Children

The Websites are not intended for use by or targeted at children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 13.

Conditions of Use

By using the Websites, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use and/or any other agreement that we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use the Websites or any Dynamic Communities benefits or services. You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use and any other agreement we have with you will be governed by the laws of Florida. You also agree to arbitrate any such dispute in Florida, and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in any agreement we may have with you.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

As Dynamic Communities and its services change from time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, and may do so by posting a new version online. Your continued use of the Websites and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please contact as at:

Address: 5415 West Sligh Avenue, Suite 102, Tampa, FL 33634
Phone: 877-324-8880
Email: support@dynamiccommunities.com

 

Last updated March 29, 2018